|
- Leading wholesale supplier of essential oils and carrier oils in South Africa -
ESCENTIA PRODUCTS | Oil News | | The Products | | Oil Library | | Contact Us | |
| OIL NEWS | ||
ABOUT USHello, a healthy good day, and welcome to the Escentia Products website. Our purpose is the supply of a very large range of products for use in aromatherapy, with particular emphasis on essential oils, in which we are experts. Our mission statement, "Empowerment of all Therapists for true healing" holds strong, as we are committed to supplying therapists, health shops, pharmacists, etc, with an extremely cost effective range of therapeutic goods. As a small, family owned business with low distribution costs, we are able to give you more power for the money you spend on aromatherapy than virtually anywhere else. Our excellent essential-oil quality is already widely accepted, and we would go so far as to say our range is one of the largest group of therapeutic products in Africa. We have been trading in essential oils for over a decade, and as an added benefit, we offer talks or lectures on essential oils as well as vegetable, or carrier oils, as well as a specialized module in aromatic chemistry presented to beauty schools around Southern Africa. This popular lecture on the chemistry of essential oils is widely utilized, as very few persons are able to put this important therapeutic chemical message across to trainee therapists in an understandable way. We'll be offering regular articles on specific essential oils, and hope to highlight some interesting essential oil activities in Southern Africa, which are thankfully growing from year to year, as our farmers get to grips with the niceties of essential oil production. 30% of our essential oils and vegetable oils are now purchased from local farmers/producers, but we also have an interest in the more exotic essential oils, for specialized aromatherapy. We are continuously searching for unusual and rare essential oils that may be beneficial to advanced aromatherapists, as an added tool to the healing potential that they represent in the hands of good aromatherapist.
Yours in essential oils,
|
A t l a s t ! We have also succumbed to the burgeoning numbers of people who are finding that Facebook is such a wonderful forum for discussion and informal networking. We look forward to your comments . . . NEW AROMATHERAPY BURNERS IN STOCK !
Our burners come packed with a ti-lite candle, pot pourri oil and bag of crystals, neatly packaged in a clear acetate cylinder.
Two piece, decorative burners, assorted colours One piece, glazed burners, assorted colours Two piece, glazed burners, assorted colours FRANKINCENSE Essential OilMMankind’s fascination with this oil, and resin, goes back thousands of years. ‘Incense’ refers to aromatic smoke ( Latin – incensum ), “to kindle”, and frankincense means “true incense”. Franc, in Old French meant free, pure, abundant. In many circles, this special product is known as Olibanum, from the Arabic ‘luban’, referring to the milky juice that the trees exude. It is also thought to mean “Oil of Lebanon”. Frankincense is steam-distilled from the gum-resin which is present physiologically in the bark of a large number of species of small, hardy trees from the genus Boswellia ( family Bursaraceae). Although the most widely known is B.carteri, there are at least 17 Boswellia species, a number of which yield commercial quantities of gum, such as B.neglecta, B.serrata, B. frereana, B. thurifera and B. papyrifera. These tough trees are found in the mountainous areas of Western India, Southern Arabia and North-Eastern Africa. They are hardly ever cultivated, and today still, the whereabouts of some is a well kept secret because of the massive potential exploitation that prevailed around the time of the Roman Empire. Somalia is a major producer in recent times. The bark is carefully scraped or chipped to increase the flow of liquid resin, which dries to yellowish ‘tears’ in the sun. Local goat-herders in North Africa are given special combs, to obtain gum-resin from the beards of their animals, once penned in the evening! It requires a very good distillation technique to obtain a high quality oil. The resultant product is a mobile, pale yellow to amber-green liquid with fresh-terpeney, green lemon-like/unripe apple-peel odour. A peppery note and rich, sweet-woody balsamic undertones make up this complex, delightful smelling essential-oil. Frankincense was a very important product in the religious and domestic lives of Ancient Egypt, Persia, Hebrew, Greek and Roman civilizations, finding use as a cosmetic and perfume ingredient, an aromatic incense, and in many religious rituals. The essential-oil operates at a physiological, psychological as well as spiritual level. General opinion is that by far its most prominent property is the positive effect generated on the nervous system, where it can be used to relax as well as revitalise the system. It can act as a mild tonic and may have an anti-depressant effect. It also has a very beneficial effect on the respiratory system, expelling catarrh, and helping to counteract bronchitis and asthma. It can be used to strengthen the immune system and can be effective against inflammatory conditions such as arthritis. It makes a wonderful addition to creams, especially for aging skin, having a renown effect on scars, wounds and wrinkles. Energetically, it assists with the smooth flow of Qi, where stress has led to stagnation of energy flow, and irritability. Religious and spiritual traditions all over the world have recognised the profound effect of Frankincense in meditation, contemplation and prayer, stilling the mind and allowing focussed concentration. Its effect in slowing down the breath is well known, enabling a state of tranquillity, insight and spiritual self-discipline. COLLOIDAL SILVER
what does it do?
|
Why not take a look at our growing library of oil related articles ?
THOUGHTS |